Election & Referendum Results

Town of Old Lyme

Municipal Election – November 7, 2023

 

First Selectman

Democrat – Martha H. Shoemaker, 1,820*

Republican – John H. Mesham, 1,697

Selectmen 

Democrat – Jim Lampos, 1,781*

Republican –Judith Danenhower Read, 1,715**

Town Treasurer

Democrat – Michael Reiter, 1,692

Republican – Matthew P. Ward, 1,778*

Tax Collector

Democrat – Bonnie A. Reemsnyder, 1,664

Republican – Suzanne Thompson, 1,820*

Board of Finance

Democrat – Anna S. Reiter, 1,847*

Democrat – Bennett J. Bernblum, 1,867*

Republican – Harold P. Garvin III, 1,792

Board of Finance Alternates

Democrat – Diane Linderman, 1,817*

Democrat – Sheila A. Riffle, 1,697

Democrat – Candace A. Fuchs, 1,837*

Republican – Maria Corrao Marchant, 1,681

Republican – Matthew Olson, 1,744*

Board of Assessment Appeals

Democrat – Peter Hunt, 1,738*

Republican – David W. Evers Jr., 1,721

Planning Commission 5 Year Term Begins 2023

Democrat – Michael Aurelia, 1,762*

Republican – Barbara B. Gaudio, 1,676

Planning Commission 5 Year Term Begins 2024

Democrat – Howard Margules, 1,777*

Republican – Donald Willis, 1,662

Zoning Commission 5 Year Term Begins 2023

Democrat – Paul J. Orzel, 1,805*

Republican – Paul J. Orzel, 1,562

Zoning Commission 5 Year Term Begins 2024

Democrat – Denise Savageau, 1,717*

Republican – Tammy Tinnerello, 1,693

Zoning Board of Appeals 5 Year Term Begins 2023

Democrat – Stephanie Mickle, 1,767*

Republican – Daniel Montano, 1,636

Zoning Board of Appeals 5 Year Term Begins 2024

Republican – Nancy Hutchinson, 2,068* 

Zoning Board of Appeals Alternates

Democrat – Kathleen Tracy, 1,760*

Democrat – Michaelle Pearson, 1,813*

Republican – Brian Cole, 1,804*

Republican – Peter Lucchese, 1,567

Republican – Rod Clingman, 1,751

Regional Board of Education

Democrat – Alexander Lowry, 1,718*

Democrat – W. Scott Brown, 1,764*

Democrat – Susan P. Fogliano, 1,859*

Republican – Suzanne Thompson, 1,717

Republican – Michael Presti, 1,607

Republican – Steven J. Wilson, 1,513


*Indicates Elected Candidate(s)
**Indicates seated on Board of Selectmen

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________