Skip Navigation
 

This table is used for column layout.
 
Board of Selectmen Record of Votes 12/04/2017
TOWN OF OLD LYME
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
RECORD OF VOTES


The Board of Selectman held a Regular Meeting at 7:30 pm December 4, 2017 in the Meeting Hall of the Old Lyme Memorial Town Hall. First Selectman Bonnie Reemsnyder, Selectwoman Mary Jo Nosal and Selectman Chris Kerr were present.


  • Approval of Minutes:
November 20, 2017 Regular Meeting Minutes
A motion was made by Selectwoman Nosal, seconded by, Selectman Kerr to approve the minutes of the November 20, 2017 regular meeting. Selectman Kerr abstained. Motion passed.
2.Communication:  None
3.  Appointments:  January 2018 Appointments


A motion was made by:
Aff.
Current Volunteer
Board
Term
new exp
Motion
Selectwoman Nosal seconded by, Selectman Kerr to approve
n/a
Jennifer Datum
ADA Coordinator
1
Jan-19
Passed
Selectman Kerr seconded by, Selectwoman Nosal to approve
D
Joan Bonvicin
Commission on Aging
3
Jan-21
Passed
Selectman Kerr seconded by, Selectwoman Nosal to approve
R
George James
Conservation Commission
3
Jan-21
Passed
Selectwoman Nosal seconded by, Selectman Kerr to approve
U
Maureen Plumleigh
~
3
Jan-21
Passed
Selectwoman Nosal seconded by, Selectman Kerr to approve
D
Maureen Haseley-Jones
~
3
Jan-21
Passed
Selectman Kerr seconded by, Selectwoman Nosal to approve
D
Tom Sherer
~
3
Jan-20
Passed
D
Rebecca Waldo?
Conservation Alternates
1
Jan-19
~
Selectwoman Nosal seconded by, Selectman Kerr to approve
R
Joseph Camean
Economic Development Comm
5
Jan-23
Passed
Selectman Kerr seconded by, Selectwoman Nosal to approve
R
Steve Ross
Flood & Erosion Control Board
2
Jan-20
Passed
Selectman Kerr seconded by, Selectwoman Nosal to approve
R
Gary Smith
~
2
Jan-20
Passed
Selectman Kerr seconded by, Selectwoman Nosal to approve
R
Todd Machnik
~
2
Jan-20
Passed
Selectman Kerr seconded by, Selectwoman Nosal to approve
R
Donald Willis
~
2
Jan-21
Passed
Selectwoman Nosal seconded by, Selectman Kerr to approve
R
Steve Ross
Harbor Management Comm.
4
Jan-22
Passed
Selectwoman Nosal seconded by, Selectman Kerr to approve
U
Michael Magee
~
4
Jan-22
Passed
Selectwoman Nosal seconded by, Selectman Kerr to approve
R
Robert Falaguerra
~
4
Jan-22
Passed
Selectman Kerr seconded by, Selectwoman Nosal to approve
D
John Pfeiffer
Historic District Comm
5
Jan-23
Passed
Selectwoman Nosal seconded by, Selectman Kerr to approve
R
Tom Machnik
Inl Wetland
3
Jan-21
Passed
Selectman Kerr seconded by, Selectwoman Nosal to approve
R
William Dunbar
Open Space
3
Jan-21
Passed
Selectwoman Nosal seconded by, Selectman Kerr to approve
U
Gary Gregory
Open Space Alternate
3
Jan-21
Passed
Selectman Kerr seconded by, Selectwoman Nosal to approve
R
Mary Ellen Garbarino
P&R Commission
3
Jan-21
Passed
Selectman Kerr seconded by, Selectwoman Nosal to approve
U
John Flower
~
3
Jan-21
Passed
Selectwoman Nosal seconded by, Selectman Kerr to approve
D
Gil Soucie
Pension
3
Jan-21
Passed
Selectman Kerr seconded by, Selectwoman Nosal to approve
R
Donald Willis
Planning alternates
1
Jan-19
Passed
Selectman Kerr seconded by, Selectwoman Nosal to approve
U
Barbara Gaudio
~
1
Jan-19
Passed
Selectman Kerr seconded by, Selectwoman Nosal to approve
R
Todd Machnik
~
1
Jan-19
Passed
Selectwoman Nosal seconded by, Selectman Kerr to approve
R
Robert Recor
Rogers Lake Authority
3
Jan-21
Passed
Selectman Kerr seconded by, Selectwoman Nosal to approve
R
Mervin F. Roberts
Shellfish
3
Jan-21
Passed
Selectman Kerr seconded by, Selectwoman Nosal to approve
U
John Seckla
~
3
Jan-21
Passed
Selectwoman Nosal seconded by, Selectman Kerr to approve
R
David Kelsey
SV Commission
3
Jan-21
Passed
Selectman Kerr seconded by, Selectwoman Nosal to approve
R
Frank Maratta
Alternate
1
Jan-19
Passed
Selectman Kerr seconded by, Selectwoman Nosal to approve
R
Jackie Miano
~
1
Jan-19
Passed
Selectman Kerr seconded by, Selectwoman Nosal to approve
D
Sandra Ziemba
~
1
Jan-19
Passed
Selectwoman Nosal seconded by, Selectman Kerr to approve
N/A
Suisman Shapiro
Town Counsel
2
Jan-20
Passed
Selectman Kerr seconded by, Selectwoman Nosal to approve
U
Joan Flynn, M.D.
Tree Commission Alternates
1
Jan-19
Passed
Selectwoman Nosal seconded by, Selectman Kerr to approve
U
Thomas Degnan
Tree Warden
2
Jan-20
Passed
Selectman Kerr seconded by, Selectwoman Nosal to approve
N/A
Anthony Vallombroso
Veterans Rep
1
Jan-19
Passed
Selectwoman Nosal seconded by, Selectman Kerr to approve
D
Donna Bednar
WPCA
4
Jan-22
Passed
Selectwoman Nosal seconded by, Selectman Kerr to approve
D
Frank Chan
~
4
Jan-22
Passed
Selectwoman Nosal seconded by, Selectman Kerr to approve
R
Dmitri Tolchinski
~
4
Jan-22
Passed
Selectman Kerr seconded by, Selectwoman Nosal to approve
R
Stacy Winchell
Zoning Alternates
1
Jan-19
Passed
Selectman Kerr seconded by, Selectwoman Nosal to approve
U
Harvey Gemme
~
1
Jan-19
Passed

4.   Old Business:
  • Boathouse Hains Park Improvements Project
  • Rte. 156 Bikeway/Sound View Improvements
  • LED Light Installation Update
  • Cross Lane Playground Committee Update
  • Blight Ordinance
  • Bid Policy
A motion was made by Selectwoman Nosal, seconded by Selectman Kerr, to approve the clean copy of the Bid Policy with the grammatical errors corrected. Motion passed.
A motion was made by Selectwoman Nosal, seconded by Selectman Kerr, to amend the above motion to include an effective date of December 4, 2017. Motion passed.

5.  New Business:
  • Approval of 2018 Meeting Schedule
A motion was made by Selectman Kerr, seconded by Selectwoman Nosal, to approve the second version of the 2018 Meeting Schedule. Motion passed.

  • Approval of 2018 Holiday Schedule
A motion was made by Selectwoman Nosal, seconded by Selectman Kerr, to approve the 2018 Holiday Schedule. Motion passed.

6.   Public Comment: None

7.   Other Business:

8.   Executive Session: None    

9.   Adjournment:
A motion was made by Selectwoman Nosal, seconded by Selectman Kerr, to adjourn at 8:38 pm. Motion passed.

Respectfully submitted,
Patti Broedlin


 
 
52 Lyme St, Old Lyme, CT 06371  (860) 434-1605

Town Hall Hours  Monday - Friday: 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM